Feedback / Suggestions

Padma Bhushana

Padmabhushana Awards Recipients

 

Sl No.

Name

Field

Year

1.

V. Narahari Rao

Civilservice

1954

2.

Kodandera Subbaiah Thimmayya

Civilservice

1954

3.

Narayana Subbarao Hardeeker

Socialservice

1958

4.

Kuppalli Venkatappaggowda Puttappagowda

Literature-Education

1958

5.

Mysore Vasudevacharya

Art

1959

6.

R.K. Narayana

Literature-Education

1964

7.

Prabhulal Bhatnagar

Science-Technology

1968

8.

K. Shivarama Karantha

Literature-Education

1968

9.

M.C. Modi

Medical

1968

10.

SatishDhawan

Science & Technology

1971

11.

GangubaiHangal

Art

1971

12.

G.G.Bevura

Civilservice

1972

13.

Yasodhara Dasappa

Socialservice

1972

14.

Yasodhara Dasappa

Civilservice

1972

15.

T.A.Pai

Civilservice

1972

16.

Aadya Rangacharya

LiteraryEducation

1972

17

Ramakant Maheshwar Majumdar

Civilservice

1973

18

D. V. Gundappa

LiteraryEducation

1974

19.

Arunachal Srinivasan

Science-Technology

1974

20.

Mallikarjuna Munsur

Art

1976

21.

U.R.Rao

Science-Technology

1976

22.

M.N. Srinivas

Science-Technology

1977

23.

Doreswami Iyengar

Art

1983

24.

Dr. Rajkumar

Art- Cinema

1983

25.

H. Narasimhaiah

Literature-Education

1984

26

Shivraj Ramaseshan

 

Science-Technology

1985

27.

Roddham Narasimha

Science-Technology

1987

28.

C. D. Narasimhaiah

Literature-Education

1990

29.

Basavaraja Rajaguru

Art

1991

30.

B. Sarojadevi

Art

1992

31.

Girish Karnad

Art

1992

32.

Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan

Science-Technology

1992

33.

K. Venkatalakshmamma

Art

1992

34.

U.R. Anatha Murthy

Literature-Education

1998

35.

Shivaramakrishna Chandrasekhar


Science-Technology

 

1998

36.

Vaidyeswaran Rajaraman

Science-Technology

1998

37

Veerendra Hegde

Socialservice

2000

38.

Pakkiriswami Chandrashekaran

Science-Technology

2000

39.

L. Subramaniam

Art

2001

40.

Rajender Kumar

Science-Technology

2003

41.

Arkat Ramachandran

Science-Technology

2003

42.

Govindarajan Padmanabhan

Science-Technology

2004

43.


Tumkur Ramaiah Satishchandran

Civilservice

2005

44.

Mannade

Art

2005

45.

KiranMazumdarShah

Science-Technology

2005

46.

Azim Premji


Commerce-Industry

 

2005

47.

Narasimiah Seshagiri

Science-Technology

2005

48

P.S. Appu


Civilservice

2006

49.

Devaki Jain

Socialservice

2006

50.


K.P.P.Nambiar

Science-Technology

2006

51.

Nandan Nilekani

Science-Technology

2006

52.

N.S.Ramaswamy

Socialservice

2006

53.

Puttaraja Gawaii

Art

2010

55.

Balagangadharanath Swamiji

Socialservice

2010

56.

T.J.S.George


Literature-Education

2011

57.

Chris Gopalakrishnan


Commerce-Industry

2011

58.


Ramdas Pai

Literature-Education

2011

59.

R.K. Srikantan

Art

2011

60

Deviprasad Shetty

Medical

2012

61.

Rahul Dravid

Sports

2013

62.

B.N. Suresh

Science-Technology

2013

63.

Padmanabhan Balaram


Science-Technology

 

2014

64.

Madhava Mahadevappa

Science-Technology

2014

65.

K. Radhakrishnan

Science-Technology

2014

66.

Shri Shivakumara Swamiji

Others

2015

67.

Pankaj Advani

Sports

2018

Last Updated: 16-09-2020 04:00 PM Updated By: Admin


Disclaimer :

Please note that this page also provides links to the websites / web pages of Govt. Ministries/Departments/Organisations.The content of these websites are owned by the respective organisations and they may be contacted for any further information or suggestion

Website Policies

  • Copyright Policy
  • Hyperlinking Policy
  • Security Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Help
  • Screen Reader Access
  • Guidelines

Visitors

  • Last Updated​ :
  • Visitors Counter :
  • Version :
CONTENT OWNED AND MAINTAINED BY : KANNADA AND CULTURE DEPARTMENT
Designed, Developed and Hosted by: Center for e-Governance - Web Portal, Government of Karnataka © 2021, All Rights Reserved.

Best viewed in Chrome v-87.0.4280.141, Microsoft Edge v-87.0.664.75, Firefox -v-83.0 Browsers. Resolution : 1280x800 to 1920x1080